CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Brandy Davis
1800Flowers.com
7800 Bayberry Rd.
Jacksonville, FL 32256

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative tealight holder from China

Dear Ms. Davis:

In your letter dated February 2, 2021 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article under consideration is described as a “decorative metal/glass/wood tealight holder”. This item features three decorative metal trees, resembling pine trees, standing on a wooden base. Attached near the bottom of each tree is a metal ring that holds a glass tealight holder. The center metal tree, which is slightly taller than the other two, has a metal ring and glass tealight holder on both the front and back sides. There are 2 artificial pine sprigs with three berries and 3 small pinecones attached to the wooded base on both the front and back sides of this decorative object. The item is 14 inches high, 9.5 inches wide, 7 inches wide and weighs 2.7 pounds. The metal predominates by value and provides the decorative focal point of this item. Tealights are not included.

The applicable subheading for the decorative metal/glass/wood tealight holder will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division